Officers & Committees

Officers

President:
Carol Wahrmund Birmingham
(Rheingold School)
512-507-6731
Treasurer:
Patsy Grote Hauptrief
(Willow City School)
830-685-3238
Vice-President:
Jo Jacoby Jenschke
(Nebgen School)
830-997-2763
Secretary:
Frances Pressler Heimann
(Willow City School)
830-685-3321

Directors at Large

Jane Woellhof
830-990-8059
Don Spraggins
830-456-3956

County Representative

Commissioner Donnie Schuch
830-669-2855

Advisory Board

Evelyn Grona Weinheimer
830-997-3520
Ernie Loeffler
830-997-6523

Committee Members

Administrative:
Darlene Stehle (Lower South Grape Creek School)
Carol Birmingham, President (Rheingold School)
Frances Heimann, Secretary (Willow City School)

Finance:
Wilburn Peese (Luckenbach School)
Clayton Klinksiek (Luckenbach School)
Darlene Lochte (Meusebach Creek School)
Helen Feller (Pecan Creek School)
Ken Otte (Wrede School)
Patsy Hauptrief, Treasurer (Willow City School)
Carol Birmingham, President (Rheingold School))

Grants:
Jim Lindley, Chair (Cave Creek School)
Jo Ella Lewis (Cherry Spring School)
Doris Spraggins (Cherry Spring School)
Darlene Lochte (Meusebach Creek School)

Nominating:
2019: Cherry Spring, Meusebach Creek, Williams Creek
2020: Cave Creek, Luckenbach, Rheingold
2021: Lower South Grape Creek, Pecan Creek, Wrede
2022: Crabapple, Nebgen, Willow City

Events:
Jo Jenschke, Chair (Nebgen School)
Darlene Lochte (Meusebach Creek School)
Leola Mills (Meusebach Creek School)
Joyce Burrow (Rheingold School)
Hadley Young (Williams Creek)
Mable Wilke (Willow City School)
Raynell Wilke (Willow City School)

Publicity:
Jeanette Beckmann, Chair (Crabapple School)
Raynell Wilke (Willow City School)
Jane Woellhof (Director at Large)
Doris Ahrens Spraggins (Cherry Spring)

Oral History:
Jim Lindley, Chair (Cave Creek School)
Eileen Whited (Cherry Spring School)
Jo Ella Lewis (Cherry Spring School)
Jo Jenschke (Nebgen School)
Ken Otte (Wrede School)

Endowment Contributors

Carolyn Sowell
Dr. Alice White
Friends Gillespie County Country Schools
Hill Country University Center
Jane and Ron Woellhof
JoAnna and Mike Troppy
Jo and C.A. Jenschke
Joy and Dalton Fromme
Lynda B. Geron and Joseph Shumate
Sally Murray
Deanna and Case Fischer

Members at Large

Mr. & Mrs. Voy Althaus
Chris Barnett
Carol Wahrmund Birmingham
Jean Burenga
Dr. Cheryl Christian
James Cole
Ashley Coston
Peggy Cox
Crenwelge Oil Company
Mr. & Mrs. Chris Dreher
Nancy Dreher
August Faltin
Gordon Feller
Case D. Fischer
Roxanne & Lester Frantzen
Dalton & Joy Fromme
Bob Gates
Lynda Geron
George and Alice Hahn
Joannie Harris
Laura Heiligenthal
Barbara Heinen
Ms. Carol Iselt
LLoyd Jolly
Alton & Joanne Klier
Carol Law
Kirsten Moss
Sally Murray
Karen Nejtek
Peach Basket
Bob Phelps
Mary Ruelle
Charles & Loretta Schmidt
Lucretia C. Scoufous, PhD
Ann Shafer
Terry Sharper
Joseph Shumate
Carolyn Sowell
Kevin Spraggins
Dian Stai
Lisa Stamper
JoAnna & Mike Troppy
Mr. & Mrs. Larry Werts
Alice White
Jenny Wieser
Mark Wieser
Ada Wilke
Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Woellhof

School Representatives

Cave Creek School:
Rose Cox, Jim Lindley, Ken Cox

Cherry Spring School:
Eileen Whited, Doris Spraggins, Jo Ella Lewis

Crabapple School:
Jeanette Beckmann, Ilee Ersch

Lower South Grape Creek School:
Darlene Stehle, Shirley Harvey, Stephanie Haines

Luckenbach School:
Wilburn Peese, Lois Weidenfeller, Clayton Klinksiek

Meusebach Creek School:
Leola Mills, Atlee & Darlene Lochte, Dana Overdorf

Nebgen School:
Sandra Jacoby, Milton & Maxine Jung, Jennifer Raab

Pecan Creek School:
Helen Feller

Rheingold School:
Joyce Burrow, Corrine Wahrmund

Williams Creek (Albert) School:
Hadley Young, Ada Wilke

Willow City School:
Mable Wilke, Jeanette Gold Lopez, Raynell Wilke

Wrede School:
Ken Otte, Dalton Herbort, Charles Feller